13 Reasons to Add NEWISH Jojoba Oil to Your Skin Care Routine

What is jojoba oil?

The jojoba plant is a hearty, perennial plant that grows in North America. Not only does it thrive in the harsh, desert climates that could kill most living things, but it also produces a nut with many healing properties.

The nut of the jojoba plant can be made into an oil. Jojoba oil is gentle enough to be used as a carrier oil to mix with other essential oils. You can also use it on its own.

Many people use jojoba oil as part of their skin care routine. And there are good reasons for that. There’s plenty of evidence supporting the use of pure jojoba oil as a remedy for acne, dry skin, and countless other skin conditions.

Jojoba oil has a variety of healing properties that may make it effective in treating skin conditions like acne, eczema, and psoriasis.

You can enjoy its benefits by using it as a cleanser, moisturizer, or spot treatment. It can typically be used anywhere on your body, including your face, without being diluted.

If you develop a rash or other allergic response, discontinue use.

Some interesting reasons as why JAJOBA oil should be in your daily routine are as under:

1. It’s moisturizing

Jojoba oil is a humectant ingredient Trusted Source. This means that it works to seal your skin with a protective barrier to keep it from losing moisture. This may help prevent bacterial infections, acne, and dandruff from forming. It helps in retaining or preserving moisture.

2. It’s antibacterial

Jojoba oil contains antimicrobial and antifungal properties. While lab tests Trusted Source found that jojoba oil doesn’t kill all bacterial or fungal species, it does kill certain bacteria and fungi that can cause salmonella, an E. coli infection, and candida. So Jajoba oil is surely an antibacterial in nature.

3. It’s an antioxidant

Jojoba oil contains natural forms of vitamin E. This vitamin works with your skin Trusted Source as an antioxidant. This means that jojoba oil can help your skin fight oxidative stress caused by everyday exposure to pollutants and other toxins. So you can safely include in your daily skin care routine.

4. It’s noncomedogenic

Although jojoba oil is a botanical substance, its makeup is so similar to the oil (sebum) your body naturally produces that your skin can’t tell the difference.

This makes it less likely to build up on your skin and clog your pores, leading to fewer breakouts and less severe acne.

5. It’s hypoallergenic

On a molecular level, jojoba oil is a wax. Although it can be absorbed into your skin, its waxy nature allows it to create a soothing seal on the surface.

Unlike other botanical essential oils, jojoba oil is typically nonirritating. Allergic reaction is rare.

6. It helps control sebum production

Jojoba oil regulates sebum production because it’s so similar Trusted Source to the sebum that your body produces naturally.

When you put jojoba oil on your skin, your skin is soothed and moisturized. This sends a signal to your hair and sweat follicles that your skin doesn’t need additional sebum for hydration.

This keeps skin from looking oily and helps prevent acne caused by clogged pores.

7. It may help promote collagen synthesis

The antioxidants in jojoba oil may help your body produce collagen. Collagen is a protein that’s in your skin and joints as well as the parts of your body made of cartilage.

Collagen levels decrease Trusted Source as you get older. This is part of the reason your facial structure changes as you age. At least one study Trusted Source links antioxidants applied to the skin to improved collagen synthesis.

8. It may help speed up wound healing

Jojoba oil is a promising ingredient. Trusted Source in stimulating wound healing. Preliminary research shows. Trusted Source says that jojoba oil encourages your skin cells to bind together after they’ve been separated by a scratch or cut.

This may also be the reason for its ability to treat acne and acne scarring. These wound-healing properties could be connected to jojoba oil’s concentration of natural vitamin E.

9. It may help soothe eczema, psoriasis, and other drying skin conditions

Jojoba oil has anti-inflammatory and healing properties. Topical application may help relieve dryness, flaking, itching, and related symptoms.

People who have inflammatory skin conditions like psoriasis and eczema may find jojoba oil especially beneficial.

10. It may help soothe sunburns

Jojoba oil is a popular ingredient in some natural sunscreen products. One studyTrusted Source suggests that vitamin E, when combined with other antioxidants, can help protect your skin from sun damage. Jojoba oil contains both.

Sun damage can dehydrate your skin and cause flaking. Jojoba oil restores vitamin E, adds moisture, and promotes healing to soothe these symptoms of sunburns.

11. It may help treat acne

At least one clinical trial indicates that jojoba oil can help keep acne at bay. Jojoba oil has soothing anti-inflammatory agents, healing properties, is moisturizing, and is a natural antimicrobial.

These properties suggest that jojoba oil could help you avoid breakouts as well as promote healing for mild acne.

12. It may help reduce the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles

Oxidative stress can be linked Trusted Source to the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles. There’s no research that links jojoba to treating wrinkles and fine lines directly, but other plant products with antioxidant properties have been shown Trusted Source to improve the elasticity of skin.

This means that the antioxidant power of jojoba oil may help slow the signs of aging when used on your skin.

13. It may help minimize the appearance of scars

in detail, Vitamin E has long been recommended by health professionals to help with scarring. Research on whether this works — and, if so, to what extent — is still ongoing Trusted Source.

If you’d like to try vitamin E as a remedy to scarring, jojoba oil may prove to be beneficial in the healing process.

Basically, Jojoba oil’s natural wound-healing properties combined with its vitamin E content, could minimize the appearance of scars.

  1. How to use jojoba oil for better hair?

A) Condition hair: Applying it to your scalp and hair can hydrate individual hair strands and help lock in moisture, leaving your hair feeling soft and healthy

 

B) Controls dandruff:

Jojoba oil naturally contains palmitic acid and stearic acid, both of which are best for conditioning and protecting the hair. Depending on the severity of your dandruff, you could use jojoba oil as a pre-treatment before shampooing (say, letting it sit for 20 minutes before rinsing), or as a leave-in scalp conditioner post-shampoo.

 

C) Protect against damage:

The fatty acids in jojoba oil not only condition the hair, but protect it from styling tool-induced heat damage .They defend your hair against free radicals the same way they do your skin. For those with color-treated hair, adding jojoba oil to your repertoire can help extend the length of your color too. Additionally, to score these protective benefits, run a drop of two of jojoba oil through your hair before and after styling.

D) Promote hair thickness and growth: The vitamins and minerals found in jojoba oil (vitamins B and C, zinc, copper) provide nourishment to the hair and help keep it thick and growing. “The zinc that’s found in jojoba oil, for example, is vital for the tissue in the hair to grow. “It helps the follicles grow and maintains the functionality of the surrounding oil glands.”

E) Delay greying of hair: Copper deficiency can lead to loss of pigment and premature gray hair, and copper itself is currently being studied as a potential topical anti-aging compound. Because jojoba oil contains copper, along with protective antioxidants like vitamins C and E, applying it could help slow down this process and restore some of the lost copper.

How to use JAJOBA OIL for hair & skin

Unlike some other essential oils, jojoba oil doesn’t need to be dilute and can be apply directly to your skin.

Before using jojoba oil, or any cosmetic product, for the first time, you should do a patch test to make sure you’re not allergic. You can do a patch test by following these steps:

  • On your inner forearm, apply three or four drops of jojoba oil.
  • Cover the area with a bandage and wait 24 hours.
  • Remove the bandage and check the skin underneath. If there’s no sign of hives, redness, or irritation, you’re in the clear.

The way you use jojoba oil depends on your desired result. You can use it as a lip balm to soothe dry, cracked lips, or you can apply it all over your face before bed as an anti-aging serum.

In brief, you may also mix jojoba oil with other natural acne-fighting ingredients into a DIY mask treatment to improve acne.

So, Jojoba oil is safe to use around your eye area, unlike most other ingredients, which makes it a popular makeup remover for oil-based makeup.

Potential side effects and risks

Since jojoba oil is hypoallergenic, it’s generally consider safe to apply topically.

However, there are some rare cases in which jojoba oil has caused an allergic reaction. Symptoms included hives and itching.

To avoid these side effects, make sure to do a patch test (described above) before using jojoba oil.

 

BENEFITS & USES OF NEWISH CASTOR OIL – 100% pure & organic

SOME FAST FACTS ABOUT CASTOR OIL

Castor oil is a translucent liquid with a yellow tint. It is an active ingredient in a wide variety of household items, from cleaning products to paints.

Amazing Castor oil is a vegetable oil pressed from castor beans, it is very pale yellow liquid with a distinct taste and odor.

Castor oil and its derivatives are used in the manufacturing of soaps, lubricants, hydraulic and brake fluids, paints, dyes, coatings, inks, cold resistant plastics, waxes and polishes, nylon, pharmaceuticals and perfumes.

It has also been use to treat a range of medical conditions, most notably digestive issues.

Castor oil is broken down into ricinoleic acid in the small intestine. This speeds up the process of digestion. Although the evidence is less conclusive, castor oil has also demonstrated some potential benefits for the face and skin.

Castor oil and ricinoleic acid are thought to increase absorption in the skin and are sometimes used in the treatment of various skin conditions, including dermatosis, psoriasis, and acne. There are also anecdotal reports of castor oil promoting hair growth, including eyelashes, though no scientific literature that supports this.

  • Castor oil comes from seeds of the ricinus communis plant, which is native to tropical areas of Africa and Asia.
  • It is typically apply directly to the skin using a cotton ball.
  • Castor oil is relatively safe to use, but some people report its side effects after applying it to their skin.
  • Castor oil is having anti-inflammatory, antimicrobial, moisturizing, and some other useful properties.

Benefits

Castor oil  provides the following benefits for the face and skin:

Face

  • Acne: The antimicrobial and anti-inflammatory properties of castor oil make it useful in reducing acne. Ricinoleic acid can inhibit growth in the bacteria that cause acne.
  • Texture: Castor oil is also rich in other fatty acids. These can enhance smoothness and softness when applied to facial skin.
  • Complexion: The fatty acids in castor oil can also promote the growth of healthy skin tissue, making it helpful in restoring uneven skin tones.
  • Sensitive skin: Castor oil has a low comedogenic score. This means it is unlikely to clog pores in the skin and reduces the risk of developing blackheads, making it appropriate for use on sensitive skin.
  • Inexpensive: Skincare products, and in particular facial creams and oils, can be very expensive. Castor oil is relatively low-cost and shares many similar properties, such as promoting a healthful complexion or moisture in the skin.

Skin

  • Anti-inflammatory: Both castor oil and ricinoleic acid have demonstrated anti-inflammatory properties. This makes them useful for treating irritated skin.
  • Antimicrobial: It may also protect the skinTrusted Source from bacterial infections by keeping out microbes that can cause disease.
  • Moisturizing: Castor oil contains triglycerides. These can help maintain moistureTrusted Source in the skin, making it a useful treatment for dry skin.
  • Hydration: Castor oil may have humectant properties, which means that it can draw moisture from the air into the skin, keeping the skin hydrated.
  • Cleansing: The triglycerides found in castor oil are also helpful in removing dirt from the skin.

While castor oil contains many chemicals linked to improved skin health, there has been limited research into the dermatological benefits of castor oil. It is more effective to put to use alongside other treatments.

Keeps Your Hair and

HAIR :

Scalp Healthy

Many people use castor oil as a natural hair conditioner.

Dry or damaged hair can especially benefit from an intense moisturizer like castor oil.

Applying fats like castor oil to the hair on a regular basis helps lubricate the hair shaft, increasing flexibility and decreasing the chance of breakage.

Castor oil may benefit those who experience dandruff, a common scalp condition characterized by dry, flaky skin on the head.

Though there are many different causes of dandruff, it has been link to seborrheic dermatitis, an inflammatory skin condition that causes red, scaly patches on the scalp (

Due to castor oil’s ability to reduce inflammation, it may be an effective treatment for dandruff that is caused by seborrhoeic dermatitis.

HOW TO USE

It can take time for the skin to fully absorb castor oil, but diluting the oil can promote absorption into the skin. People can dilute castor oil with other oils, such as olive or peanut oil. The recommended ratio is 1:1 – the quantity of castor oil should be the same as the oil with which it is mixed.

Bottomline is NEWISH Castor oil is 100% pure, cold press, undilute and hexane-free castor oil. It is Chemical Free; Mineral Oil Free; Paraben Free; SLS Free ; Phenoxyethanol Free : the ultimate solution to get rid of various skin & hair related problem.

 

5 Amazing Ways to Use NEWISH Vitamin E Essential Oil on Your Skin & Hair

Frankly speaking, the most underrated oil around, vitamin E essential oil both a nutrient and antioxidant with dozens of uses and acts as a catch-all ingredient for those who want beautiful skin & hair. It’s a vegan, fat-soluble compound found mostly in plant oils and green vegetable leaves.

As an antioxidant, vitamin E essential oil helps fight free radicals that can be caused from oxidative stress from everyday life, and can aid in beautifying your skin. Plus, it can be used to help protect and nourish dry or flaky skin. The key? Not all vitamin E oils are created equal. Many products on the market are infused with synthetic ingredients, such as colors and fragrances which can actually irritate the skin further for those who may have more sensitive skin.

Therefore, it may be more beneficial to use a pure, natural form of vitamin E oil to help avoid skin irritations that can be caused by some synthetic ingredients such as fragrance and colors.
Once you’ve got your favorite product in hand, you can use it dozens of ways in your beauty regimen and to help address problem areas.

So friends, here, five of our treasured tips and tricks to get you started

1. Smear on your cuticles to help soften rough edges

Let’s face it, hangnails are a drag and there’s nothing worse than dry digits from handwashing with harsh soaps. Not only can they become irritated, but also normal body lotion often doesn’t cut it. Simply put a drop of vitamin E oil onto your finger or a soft cotton ball and spread along your cuticle where your nail bed meets the skin. Let it absorb and repeat a few times per day until your cuticles feel moisturized and look good.

2. Lather on your lips to hydrate and relieve chapped or cracked chops

Especially with fall and winter around the corner, it’s now more important than ever to take good care of your lips and make hydration paramount in your beauty routine. Cracked or chapped lips don’t ever look good and can even take your confidence factor down a notch. So kiss it goodbye with vitamin E. It’s rich and thick in consistency so you can get deep penetration — plus it can lasts long. Spread a thin layer across your lips, smack them together, and repeat to stay hydrated.

3. Tackle dry or flaky skin, especially with colder months approaching

Sometimes, nothing could be more frustrating than waking up with dry skin and trying to find the right product to help provide hydration fast. Many can fall victim to dry skin, any time of year especially during the winter months or if living in a drier climate. Using vitamin E oil daily can help your skin stay hydrated by massaging small amounts of vitamin E oil into the skin to help soften, smooth and protect problem spots. Because it’s gentle on your skin, using NEWISH vitamin E can help soothe dry skin and improve the overall appearance making your skin look and feel beautiful.

4. Massage into your scalp to help itchy, flaky skin

There’s nothing more bothersome than an itchy scalp — especially when hair coloring treatments or cold winter temperatures get the best of our tender follicles. Enter, vitamin E oil. Rubbing a small amount into dry patches in your scalp can help soothe flakiness and moisturize your skin. This boast some serious antioxidant benefits. Think of it like a hair mask. Simply warm a few drops in your palms and massage into the sensitive areas on your scalp after a shower or before bedtime to deeply hydrate those areas that (let’s face it) don’t receive a lot of attention.

5. Mix with your favorite essential oils for body-aromatherapy

Vitamin E oil is an excellent carrier for other essential oils, which often need to be diluted before rubbing directly onto your skin. When used alone, some essential oils can cause skin irritation or react poorly with sunlight (like citrus oils). However, vitamin E oil acts as a natural base to carry the oils onto your skin — without overdoing it. This fragrance-free carrier can be mixed with a few drops of your go-to essential oils to create an aromatic moisturizer for your skin, or infused treatment for aromatherapy self massage. Dry skin be gone!

TRY IT: We believe what’s in your beauty products is just as important as what’s not in them. Our NEWISH Vitamin E essential Oil is 100% vegan, SLS & Paraben free and pure.

Vitamin E oil is an antioxidant and has anti-inflammatory properties that are effective in maintaining skin health.

So here we are presenting Vitamin e essential oil benefits :

Reduces Hyperpigmentation:

Studies suggest that combining Vitamin E with Vitamin C can work as a natural sun protector and can reduce hyperpigmentation. If you’re adventurous and enjoy staying out in the sun for long hours, this can be your new best friend!
Prevents Skin Aging: The antioxidants present in Vitamin E improves blood circulation. Vitamin E oil and other topical forms of Vitamin E slow down your skin-aging process. The oil can make your skin look firm and youthful!

Improves Dry Skin Conditions:

Vitamin E oil acts as a moisturizer to reduce and prevent dry skin. Studies suggest that Vitamin E oil can be helpful in treating mild psoriasis.

Removes Dirt:

Vitamin E oil is a heavy emollient. It removes dirt from your pores to give you a refreshed and smooth appearance. A few drops of Vitamin E oil should do the trick.

How To Apply Vitamin E Oil To Your Face?

Before applying Vitamin E oil to your face, conduct a patch test at the back of your hand. Wait for 24 hours at least. If the patch doesn’t feel itchy, dry or red, you can apply it to your face.
If you’re using pure Vitamin E oil, follow these steps while applying it to your face:

• Wash your face and gently pat dry. Cleansing is always the first and most vital step of your skincare regimen.
• Take a hot/warm towel and wrap it around your face for 2-3 minutes. This will allow your pores to open up and soak-in the oil better.
• Take a pea-sized amount of the oil. Gently rub the oil into your skin with your fingertips. Don’t be too harsh on your skin.
• If you have dry skin, you can leave the oil on overnight. If you’re prone to breakouts or have sensitive skin, wash it off after 15 minutes.
• In case you choose to apply the oil to the rest of your body, make sure it doesn’t touch your clothes. You want your skin to reap the benefits of the oil, not stain your clothes!

Tips for Vitamin E Oil

• Vitamin E oil is sticky. It can stain your pillows and sheets. If you choose to leave it on overnight, wrap a soft towel around your pillow to avoid staining.

• Bedtime is ideal for application as the oil doesn’t allow makeup to stay for long hours. Also, it can make your skin look greasy.

• Make sure to wash your hands thoroughly after application to avoid them from feeling greasy and slippery.

How Long Can I Leave Vitamin E Oil On My Face?

• Before using any oil, it is recommended to determine your skin type first. Vitamin E oil can benefit your skin in many ways. However, it is not suitable for all skin types. The oil can clog pores and aggravate breakouts.

• If you have oily skin, wash off the oil after 15 minutes. Over time, if you don’t experience breakouts, you can extend the time limit.

• Oral Vitamin E supplements are a better option if you have oily skin. However, its usage for more than a year can result in thinning of blood and reduce platelet count. Consult your dermatologist before consuming Vitamin E supplements.

 

Can You Leave Vitamin E Oil On Your Face Overnight?

• basically, vitamin E promotes smooth skin. If you have dry skin, leaving it on for the whole night is recommend as it does not result in any side effects in most cases.

• As an overnight treatment, mix Vitamin E oil with NEWISH carrier oil like jojoba oil or almond oil. A carrier oil will dilute the Vitamin E oil and make sure it stays on the skin. Additionally, essential oils like Vitamin E oil evaporate easily and don’t stay on the skin for long hours if apply alone.

• If you have oily or sensitive skin, leaving Vitamin E oil on for the whole night is not recommended. Wash off the oil 15 minutes after application.