Newish

BENEFITS & USES OF NEWISH CASTOR OIL – 100% pure & organic

SOME FAST FACTS about CASTOR OIL

Castor oil is a translucent liquid with a yellow tint. It is an active ingredient in a wide variety of household items, from cleaning products to paints.

Castor oil is a vegetable oil pressed from castor beans. Castor oil is a colourless to very pale yellow liquid with a distinct taste and odor.

Castor oil and its derivatives are used in the manufacturing of soapslubricants, hydraulic and brake fluidspaintsdyescoatingsinks, cold resistant plasticswaxes and polishes, nylonpharmaceuticals and perfumes.

It has also been used to treat a range of medical conditions, most notably digestive issues.

Castor oil is broken down into ricinoleic acid in the small intestine. This speeds up the process of digestion. Although the evidence is less conclusive, castor oil has also demonstrated some potential benefits for the face and skin.

Castor oil and ricinoleic acid are thought to increase absorption in the skin and are sometimes used in the treatment of various skin conditions, including dermatosis, psoriasis, and acne. There are also anecdotal reports of castor oil promoting hair growth, including eyelashes, though no scientific literature that supports this.

  • Castor oil comes from seeds of the ricinus communis plant, which is native to tropical areas of Africa and Asia.
  • It is typically applied directly to the skin using a cotton ball.
  • Castor oil is relatively safe to use, but some people have reported side effects after applying it to their skin.
  • Castor oil is thought to have anti-inflammatory, antimicrobial, moisturizing, and some other useful properties.

Benefits

Castor oil is said to provide the following benefits for the face and skin:

Face

  • Acne: The antimicrobial and anti-inflammatory properties of castor oil make it useful in reducing acne. Ricinoleic acid can inhibit growth in the bacteria that cause acne.
  • Texture: Castor oil is also rich in other fatty acids. These can enhance smoothness and softness when applied to facial skin.
  • Complexion: The fatty acids in castor oil can also promote the growth of healthy skin tissue, making it helpful in restoring uneven skin tones.
  • Sensitive skin: Castor oil has a low comedogenic score. This means it is unlikely to clog pores in the skin and reduces the risk of developing blackheads, making it appropriate for use on sensitive skin.
  • Inexpensive: Skincare products, and in particular facial creams and oils, can be very expensive. Castor oil is relatively low-cost and shares many similar properties, such as promoting a healthful complexion or moisture in the skin.

Skin

  • Anti-inflammatory: Both castor oil and ricinoleic acid have demonstrated anti-inflammatory properties. This makes them useful for treating irritated skin.
  • Antimicrobial: It may also protect the skinTrusted Source from bacterial infections by keeping out microbes that can cause disease.
  • Moisturizing: Castor oil contains triglycerides. These can help maintain moistureTrusted Source in the skin, making it a useful treatment for dry skin.
  • Hydration: Castor oil may have humectant properties, which means that it can draw moisture from the air into the skin, keeping the skin hydrated.
  • Cleansing: The triglycerides found in castor oil are also helpful in removing dirt from the skin.

While castor oil contains many chemicals linked to improved skin health, there has been limited research into the dermatological benefits of castor oil. It might be more effectively put to use alongside other treatments.

HAIR :

Keeps Your Hair and Scalp Healthy

Many people use castor oil as a natural hair conditioner.

Dry or damaged hair can especially benefit from an intense moisturizer like castor oil.

Applying fats like castor oil to the hair on a regular basis helps lubricate the hair shaft, increasing flexibility and decreasing the chance of breakage.

Castor oil may benefit those who experience dandruff, a common scalp condition characterized by dry, flaky skin on the head.

Though there are many different causes of dandruff, it has been linked to seborrhoeic dermatitis, an inflammatory skin condition that causes red, scaly patches on the scalp (

Due to castor oil’s ability to reduce inflammation, it may be an effective treatment for dandruff that is caused by seborrhoeic dermatitis.

HOW TO USE

It can take time for the skin to fully absorb castor oil, but diluting the oil can promote absorption into the skin. People can dilute castor oil with other oils, such as olive or peanut oil. The recommended ratio is 1:1 – the quantity of castor oil should be the same as the oil with which it is mixed.

Bottomline is NEWISH Castor oil is 100% pure, cold pressed, undiluted and hexane-free castor oil. It is Chemical Free; Mineral Oil Free; Paraben Free; SLS Free ; Phenoxyethanol Free : the ultimate solution to get rid of various skin & hair related problem.

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *